Cookie Img
   Call Me Free Offline Send SMS
Home » Products » Chemicals & Solvents » Glycerine USP

Glycerine USP

Glycerine USP
Glycerine USP
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 172
Product Description

It is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities.

GLYCERIN, 99.5% USP GRADE



PROPERTIES



VALUES


Glycerin, % min

99.5

Specific Gravity, 25/25oC

1.2607-1.2620

Color, APHA max

20

Residue on Ignition, % max

0.01

Chlorides, ppm max

10

Sulfates, ppm max

20

Arsenic, ppm max

1.5

Water, % max

0.5

Heavy Metals, ppm max

5

FA & E, max ml (0.5N NaOH)

1

Organic Volatile Impurities

Passes

Chlorinated Compounds, ppm max

20


JIGCHEM UNIVERSAL
X


Back to top