Cookie Img Back to top
Send SMS    Call Me Free Offline
Home » Products » Chemicals & Solvents » Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate
Isopropyl Myristate
Product Code : 181
Product Description

 Product name : Isopropyl Myristate
Other names : Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester ,Myristic acid isopropyl ester
CAS NO. : 110-27-0
Items                                 Properties
Molecular formula          C17H34O2
Molar mass                     270.451 g/mol
Density                             0.85 g/cm?, liquid
Boiling point                    167 °C (9 mmHg)
Characteristics and Application :

Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid Myristyl  Myristate and Isopropyl Myristate are esters of myristic acid. Myristyl Myrisate is a white to   yellow waxy solid, while Isopropyl Myristate is a colorless almost odorless liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Myristyl Myristate and Isopropyl Myristate may be used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, perfumes, and makeup, eye makeup, as well as skin, nail and hair care products.
Myristyl Myristate functions as a skin conditioning agent - occlusive, while Isopropyl Myristate functions as a binder or a skin conditioning agent - emollient.

Use :
Used as an emollient and lubricant in preshaves, aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, and various creams and lotions. More than 5 percent in a formulation can cause skin irritation and clog pores.

 


JIGCHEM UNIVERSAL