|Home||» Products||» Bees Wax|
Bees wax is commonly known as white wax (Cera Alba) or yellow wax (Cera Flava). Natural Beeswax is obtained by melting in boiling water and filtering the honeycombs to get a clean wax. This crude wax has a color between coffee and yellow, depending on the type of flowers in the area where the bees live. The yellow Bees wax can be bleached with oxidizing agents to white Bees wax, a product much favored in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Our Bees wax contains free acids, esters and other natural components that give the wax special characteristics, such as emulsifying properties, plasticity, compatibility with other natural products and a pleasant scent. These properties make them a very suitable product for cosmetic formulations like facial and corporal creams and lip balms, for medicinal ointments and shelves. The yellow and white Bees wax are also used for candle making, textile products, polishing products for shoes, furniture and the like. The Bees wax is compatible with all vegetable, animal and mineral waxes, tallow, fatty acids, glycosides, hydrocarbons, fatty alcohol, almost all other waxes and oils.